CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 870770

Ms. Elaine Glover
L.A. 1st Brokerage Int'l Inc.
11869 Teale Street, 3rd Floor
Culver City, California 90250

RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Citrate Dibasic Dihydrate from Japan

Dear Ms. Glover:

In your letter dated January 16, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Stauber Chemical, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Magnesium Citrate Dibasic Dihydrate will be 2918.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other salts and esters of citric acid. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport